Qantas and the Law
[…] Blane Workie, Chief, Aviation Civil Rights Compliance Branch, of the Aviation Enforcement Office, of the U.S. Department of Transportation, in response to an e-mail that I sent to her, also last month. Based upon Ms. Workie's reply (which I have pasted below, without salutation, in blue print), it seems very clear that Qantas's acknowledged policy of prohibiting men from sitting next to unaccompanied children on its flights (departing from or otherwise connecting with the United States) egregiously violates federal law. As cited by Ms. Workie in her reply e-mail, 49 U.S.C. § 40127 states that "an air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry." (Emphasis added.) In order to challenge the Qantas policy, however, it may be necessary for an "aggrieved party" to submit a complaint. Hopefully, a Qantas male customer, subject to that policy, who flew (or perhaps, will fly) on Qantas in the United States will come forward and do so.