Qantas and the Law
[…] Complaint forms that consumers may download and/or print are also available at http://airconsumer.ost.dot.gov/problems.htm .

Our office reviews, acknowledges and investigates each complaint alleging discrimination. As you may know, a number of Federal statutes administered by DOT specifically prohibit discrimination by airlines. The most specific and most recently adopted provision, 49 U.S.C. § 40127, states that “an air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” That provision was enacted on April 5, 2000, in the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR-21).

Our office pursues cases based on complaints received.